Privacy Policy

The SMART Group Pty Ltd respects consumer privacy and is committed to protecting it.

This Privacy Policy explains how The SMART Group deals with your personal information.  We regard all information relating to you, including your name, address, property details and services provided to you as personal information.

We comply at all times with the National Privacy Principles which are outlined in the Privacy Act 1988. These principles are designed to protect your privacy.  We also comply with all other related privacy laws and regulations including the Spam Act 2003 (which deals with restrictions on sending emails) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (which deals with restrictions on making telephone calls).

What information does The SMART Group collect?

We are an Australian company specialising in direct sales and marketing, and collect information for this purpose.

We collect personal information about you, our customer, including your name, address, date of birth and other relevant identification information.  We also collect information about the services and products we have provided to you.

We collect personal information in a variety of ways, including directly from you, from public sources (such as telephone directories) and from private sources (such as data providers and campaign partners).  We may record your telephone calls with us, including for training, service quality and compliance purposes.

Personal information collected on our website

Generally, The SMART Group only collects your personal information on our website where you provide it knowingly and voluntarily (for example, by completing an online contact form).

We may also collect other information about your use of the website that cannot be used to identify you, including:

  • Your server address.
  • Your top level domain name
  • The date and time of the visit.
  • Pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • The address of any website that linked you directly to our site

How does The SMART Group use and disclose personal information?

We may use or disclose your personal information to provide products and services to you, and in the administration of our business. We will also disclose your personal information to regulatory bodies as required by law where this is required. We may also disclose your personal information to partners of The SMART Group to provide you information about other products and services you might be interested in, where you have consented for us to do so.

Where we provide your personal information to other parties, we take steps to ensure the other party maintains the privacy of your personal information.

Use of cookies

We may use ‘cookie’ technology on our website.  A ‘cookie’ is a small message given to your web browser by our web server.  The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.  A cookie does not give us any personal information about you.

We make limited use of cookies on this website. We use cookies to measure usage sessions accurately, and to gain a clear picture of which areas of the sites attract traffic. We also use cookies to improve the functionality of our website.

How does The SMART Group manage personal information?

We may sell and or trade you personal information where you have consented for us to do so by opting in to receive further information on related products and or services.

How can you access your personal information?

You have a right to access your personal information at any time by contacting us on Ph: 1300 654 261 or emailing us info@thesmartgroup.com.au

We will seek to ensure that your personal information is accurate and complete.  However, if you would like to update your details, please contact us at info@thesmartgroup.com.au

Complaints about privacy

If you have a complaint about how The SMART Group has handled your personal information, you can contact us at info@thesmartgroup.com.au or at the address below.

How to contact The SMART Group

If you have any questions about how The SMART Group handles personal information, please contact us:

Email: info@thesmartgroup.com.au
Phone: Ph 1300 654 261
Address: Level 6, 324 St Kilda Road
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia 3004

Changes to this privacy policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time.  This privacy policy was last updated on 10 October 2012.